Skip to content
Go back

Contractor vs W-2: The Real Comp Math

By KingPin 16 min read
Contractor vs W-2: The Real Comp Math

You Can’t Compare $180K to $180K

You got a W-2 offer at $180,000 and a recruiter says the contract pays “$100 an hour.” That sounds like $208,000 a year. It is not, and the gap will cost you real money if you sign without doing the math.

The verdict: a 1099 contractor needs roughly 1.19 times the W-2 salary in annual gross to break even, and about 1.34 times the naive salary-divided-by-2,080 hourly rate. For a $180,000 base, that is about $213,800 a year, or $116 an hour at 1,840 billable hours. Below that number, the W-2 wins. Above it, the contract wins. The rest of this post proves it with arithmetic you can check.

What Your Employer Pays That Never Shows Up on Your W-2

Your offer letter says $180,000. Your employer’s real cost is higher, and a contractor has to replace every piece of the difference. Here is the 2026 version for one worker.

Employer-paid itemMathAnnual cost
Social Security (employer half)6.2% x $180,000$11,160
Medicare (employer half)1.45% x $180,000$2,610
Health insurance (single coverage)$9,325 premium - $1,440 worker share$7,885
401(k) match4% x $180,000$7,200
Disability and life insuranceassumed$1,000
Laptop, software, trainingassumed$2,500
Total on top of salary$32,355

That is 18% on top of base, so your $180,000 job costs the company $212,355.

A few notes on the inputs:

The hours you get paid for but don’t work

A salary pays you for 2,080 hours (52 weeks x 40). You don’t work all of them. A contractor bills only the hours actually worked, so the same annual dollars have to be spread over fewer hours.

Hours itemHours
Paid hours on salary (52 x 40)2,080
PTO (15 days)-120
Holidays (10 days)-80
Sick days (5 days)-40
Billable hours, base case (46 weeks)1,840
Bench time between contracts (2 weeks)-80
Billable hours, bench case (44 weeks)1,760
Billable hours, light-vacation case (48 weeks)1,920

The base case is 46 weeks. I run 44 and 48 later, because this single assumption moves your hourly rate more than anything else in the post.

What the Contractor Pays Instead

Everything above becomes your problem. Here is the bill.

Self-employment tax. You owe 15.3% on 92.35% of your net earnings. The 12.4% Social Security portion stops at the $184,500 base for 2026. The 2.9% Medicare portion has no cap. You can deduct half of the SE tax from your income for income tax purposes, an above-the-line deduction. The IRS describes the 15.3% as 12.4% Social Security plus 2.9% Medicare.

Additional Medicare Tax. 0.9% on combined wages and self-employment income above $200,000 single or $250,000 married filing jointly. Those thresholds are not inflation-indexed. A W-2 employee pays this too, so it mostly washes out between the two jobs.

Health insurance. You buy it yourself. If you are not eligible for a subsidized employer or spouse plan, the self-employed health insurance deduction (Form 7206) lets you deduct the premiums from income, so the tax treatment lands close to what an employee gets with pre-tax payroll deductions. The cash still comes from your pocket: $9,325 on the KFF average.

Quarterly estimated taxes. Nobody withholds anything. You send the IRS money four times a year, and if you forget, you pay an underpayment penalty on top.

Business expenses. Equipment, software, and a liability or errors-and-omissions policy if the client requires one. I use $4,500 a year: the same $2,500 for gear and training, plus $2,000 for insurance (disability/life plus a liability policy).

The Worked Math: What $180K Becomes

The rule I use: match the W-2 worker’s taxable income, because income tax is the same at equal taxable income. Then the only differences left are payroll tax, deductions, and benefits.

Start with the target net earnings after the half-SE deduction:

StepMathAmount
W-2 base salary$180,000
+ Replace employer health share$9,325 - $1,440$7,885
+ Fund your own 401(k) match equivalent4% x $180,000$7,200
= Target net earnings after half-SE$195,085
+ Half of SE tax (solved below)$14,242
= Net profit$209,327
+ Business expenses$4,500
= Required gross revenue$213,827

Now check the SE tax on that $209,327 net profit:

SE tax stepMathAmount
Net earnings base$209,327 x 92.35%$193,314
Social Security12.4% x $184,500 (capped)$22,878
Medicare2.9% x $193,314$5,606
Total SE tax$28,484
Half deductible$28,484 / 2$14,242

The base of $193,314 is under $200,000, so no Additional Medicare Tax applies. Notice the SE tax ($28,484) is a bit more than both halves of FICA on a $180,000 salary ($27,540), because your base is larger. Gross-up math is circular like that.

The result: $213,827 / $180,000 = 1.19x. At 1,840 billable hours, that is $116.21 an hour. Compare to the naive $180,000 / 2,080 = $86.54 an hour, and $116.21 / $86.54 = 1.34x. The recruiter’s “$100 an hour” at 1,840 hours is $184,000. That is a pay cut of nearly $30,000 against break-even.

One residual: after taxable income is matched, the contractor ends about $472 a year behind in cash ($13,770 of employee FICA the W-2 worker pays, versus $14,242 of net SE cost after the deduction). The tax advantages in the next section more than cover it.

What the Contractor Gains

Solo 401(k) room

The 2026 employee deferral limit is $24,500, and the overall Section 415(c) limit on total additions is $72,000. As a self-employed person you contribute as both employee and employer. The IRS defines the earned income for the employer-side calculation as net self-employment earnings after half the SE tax and your own contributions, which works out to about 20% of net earnings after the SE deduction.

On our $195,085, that is roughly $39,017 employer-side plus $24,500 employee deferral, or $63,517. The W-2 worker with a 4% match tops out at $31,700 ($24,500 plus $7,200). You get about $31,800 more room. You only get that room if you have the cash to fund it.

The QBI deduction

Section 199A lets many pass-through owners deduct up to 20% of qualified business income. On roughly $178,560 of QBI (net profit less half SE, health premiums, and a $7,200 retirement contribution matching the W-2 match; a full $63,517 Solo 401(k) contribution would cut QBI to about $122,200), that is up to about $35,700 off taxable income. At an assumed 24% marginal rate, that is up to roughly $8,500 a year in federal tax, less if your taxable income after the standard deduction caps it.

The catch is the specified service trade or business (SSTB) rule. For 2026, the phase-out starts at $201,750 of taxable income for single filers ($403,500 joint) and is complete by $276,750 ($553,500 joint), per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and the 2025 tax law change that widened the range. Consulting is on the SSTB list. Software development generally is not, but if your contract reads “technology consulting” and you earn above the threshold, that wording is exactly what an auditor reads. At our $180,000 example you sit under the threshold and the label doesn’t matter. At $260,000 it matters a lot. Ask a CPA before you pick the wording on your invoice.

Deductions and the S-corp question

You can write off equipment, software, a share of home internet, and a home office if you have a space used regularly and exclusively for the business. Each reduces net profit before SE tax, so they save SE tax too, not just income tax.

At higher incomes, an S-corp splits your pay into a salary (which carries payroll tax) and distributions (which don’t). The site has a dedicated S-corp post, so I won’t re-derive it. The short version: it starts to matter once net profit sits well above a reasonable salary, and it adds payroll, filing, and bookkeeping cost.

The Break-Even Table

Same assumptions for every row: single filer, single-coverage health plan priced at the KFF employer-group average (individual-market premiums will differ), 4% match replaced, $4,500 in expenses, 1,840 billable hours. Additional Medicare Tax ignored because both sides pay it.

W-2 salaryRequired 1099 grossMultiplier1099 hourlyNaive salary / 2,080
$120,000$147,2711.23x$80.04$57.69
$150,000$180,8431.21x$98.28$72.12
$180,000$213,8271.19x$116.21$86.54
$220,000$255,9921.16x$139.13$105.77
$260,000$298,1561.15x$162.04$125.00

The multiplier falls as salary rises because the Social Security wage base caps the 12.4% piece, and the fixed health premium is a smaller slice of a bigger number. The hourly column still climbs fast, because hours stay fixed.

If your spouse covers your health insurance

Drop the $7,885 line from the walk. At $180,000 the required gross falls to $205,835, which is 1.14x and $111.87 an hour. You save $7,992 a year of rate, the biggest single swing in the post.

If you bill 44 weeks vs 48 weeks

Annual gross stays at $213,827. Only the hours change.

Billable weeksHoursHourly rate to break even
44 (bench time)1,760$121.49
46 (base)1,840$116.21
48 (little time off)1,920$111.37

Two weeks of bench time costs you $5.28 an hour on every hour you do bill, to keep the annual number whole.

Corp-to-Corp, 1099, and W-2 Through an Agency

1099 and corp-to-corp (C2C) are the same tax picture for you. C2C means your LLC or corporation signs the contract instead of you personally, which helps with liability and some client paperwork, and may give you access to an S-corp election. The SE tax math above applies either way until you elect S-corp treatment.

W-2 through a staffing agency changes the picture. The agency is your employer. It pays the employer half of FICA, and it may offer a health plan, but you usually get no paid time off, no holidays, and no match. Dropping paid time off cuts your paid hours from 2,080 to 1,840, so the “salary-equivalent” is $180,000 / 1,840 = $97.83 an hour before any benefits. Add the $7,885 health share, the $7,200 match, and $3,500 of gear and insurance, and the number moves to about $108 an hour ($97.83 + $4.29 + $3.91 + $1.90) if you want everything replaced.

The agency also takes a margin. Say the client pays $140 an hour and the agency keeps 15%, which is $21. You see $119 an hour. That is above the $116.21 break-even for a self-funded contractor only if you carry your own benefits. As a W-2 agency worker with no benefits, $119 beats the $108 replacement number. Ask for the bill rate. Agencies are often willing to tell you, and the margin is negotiable.

The Costs That Don’t Show Up in the Rate

Bench risk

Between contracts you earn nothing. Price it as a percent haircut. Base case: 46 weeks billed. Each unbilled week costs 1/46 of annual revenue, or 2.2%. Two weeks of bench is 4.3%. Eight weeks of bench (a bad quarter) is 17.4%. At $213,827 a year, eight weeks is $37,200 of revenue gone. Keep three to six months of expenses in cash before you start, and price at least two bench weeks into your rate, as the table above does.

No RSUs, no severance, no raises

Most tech W-2 offers include equity. If yours has $40,000 a year of vesting RSUs, that is $40,000 of extra comp the contract rate has to cover on top of everything above. A contract also ends with no severance. A layoff from a W-2 sometimes comes with severance. A contract ends on the end date.

Misclassification risk

If you work set hours, use the client’s tools, take direction on how to do the work, and have been there two years with no other clients, you may not be a contractor at all. The IRS common-law test looks at three buckets: behavioral control (does the company control how you work), financial control (who provides tools, who bears profit and loss), and the type of relationship (written contract, benefits, how permanent it is). The Department of Labor’s 2024 independent contractor rule is still on the books, but the DOL said on May 1, 2025 that it would stop applying it, and in February 2026 it proposed replacing it with an economic-reality framework closer to the 2021 rule. Rules are in flux. The IRS test is stable. If you fail it, the client owes payroll taxes and penalties, and your contract’s tax treatment becomes a mess. A real contractor has other clients or at least the freedom to take them.

Your negotiating leverage

Contractors price their rate per hour; employees negotiate salary and equity. The 1.19x multiplier is the floor. If the client needs your skill urgently, a short timeline, or a rare stack, the market rate sits well above it. If they just need a body, the rate drops toward break-even. Know your multiplier before the call.

When to Take the Contract and When to Take the W-2

Take the contract when:

  1. The rate is at or above 1.2x the salary-equivalent (about $214,000 gross, or $116 an hour at 1,840 hours, for a $180,000 W-2).
  2. Your spouse has health coverage, which lowers the break-even to about 1.14x.
  3. You have six months of expenses in savings and a way to find the next contract.
  4. You want to put more than the employer match into a retirement plan, and you will actually use the Solo 401(k) room.
  5. Your work fits the independent-contractor tests and you have, or can get, other clients.

Take the W-2 when:

  1. The contract rate is under 1.15x and you’d be your only buffer.
  2. The W-2 includes meaningful equity, a bonus, or severance protection.
  3. You need employer-subsidized family coverage (the employer share averages $20,143).
  4. You’re early in your career and the real value is the manager, the team, and the title.
  5. Your cash cushion is thin. Bench risk is not an abstraction when rent is due.

The math doesn’t care how much you’d enjoy being your own boss. A contract at $100 an hour is a pay cut. A contract at $125 an hour with a spouse’s health plan is a raise. Run your own numbers through the same table before you sign.

Common Questions

Does a 1099 contractor pay more tax than a W-2 employee?

Yes, in payroll tax. A contractor pays 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings, covering both the employer and employee halves. A W-2 employee pays 7.65%. Income tax is the same at equal taxable income, and contractors can offset it with the QBI deduction and Solo 401(k) contributions.

Can I contribute to a Solo 401(k) and a W-2 employer 401(k) in the same year?

Yes, but the $24,500 employee deferral limit for 2026 is shared across all your 401(k) plans. You can add employer-side Solo 401(k) contributions from your side income on top, up to the separate $72,000 total additions limit per plan, though a controlled-group rule can combine plans.

Do I need an LLC to work as a 1099 contractor?

No. You can work as a sole proprietor under your own name and Social Security number. An LLC adds liability separation and may be required by the client for corporate-to-corporate contracts, but it does not change your federal self-employment tax unless you elect S-corp treatment.

How much should I set aside for quarterly taxes as a contractor?

A common rule is 25% to 30% of every payment, covering SE tax (about 13% of gross at this income) plus federal income tax. Your exact number depends on your bracket and state. Pay quarterly on the IRS due dates to avoid underpayment penalties.


Share this post on:

Send a Webmention

Written about this post on your own site? Send a webmention and it'll show up above once verified.


Previous Post
Rule of 55: Early 401k Access, No Penalty
Next Post
NQDC Plans: Worth the Employer Risk?

Discussion

Powered by Garrul . Sign in with GitHub or Google, or post anonymously.

Related Posts